NY 879650 November 3,19921 CLA17:S:N:N1:232-879650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.0125; 1701.99.0225 Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty Sterling International Services, Inc. 336-A North Water Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of refined granulated sugar from Brazil. Dear Mr. Dougherty: In your letter dated October 15, 1992, on behalf of Food Tech S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a refined granulated sugar with a polarity of 99.8 degrees. The sugar will be imported in 50 kilogram polypropylene bags with internal polyethylene lining. The applicable subheading for the refined granulated sugar, will be 1701.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: other. For the sugar described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to the provisions, and not to be further refined or improved in quality, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.0125, HTS. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. For other sugar, not to be further refined or improved in quality, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.0225, HTS. The duty rate will be 37.386 cents per kilogram less 0.529 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 24.161 cents per kilogram. In addition, merchandise which is classifiable under subheadings 1701.99.0125 and 1701.99.0225, HTS, which is not subjected to additional refining or improvements in quality in the United States is subject to a supplemental agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram under item 9904.40.20, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport