NY 879649 NOVEMBER 18, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 879649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Maxine G. Peters G.P. Designs Corp. 6377 Bruce Street West Vancouver, B.C. V7W 2G5 RE: The tariff classification of a "G.P. Keeper Bag" from Canada and Korea. Dear Ms. Peters: In your letter dated October 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a representation of a "G.P. Keeper Bag" used for holding grocery bags for recycling. One bag will be composed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric, from Canada. The other will be made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, from Korea. The article is sewn into a cylindrical shape measuring approximately 21 1/4 inches long. The applicable subheading for the "G.P. Keeper Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport