NY 879645 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 879645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.2000 Ms. Karen K. Davis Miles Inc. Mobay Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of Special Fast Blue G Uncut (CAS# 25826-34- 0) from Germany. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated October 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Special Fast Blue G Uncut, which is acid blue 127:1, will be 3204.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport