NY 879642 November 2, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 879642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Anthony Spinozzi Eluci, Inc. 370 Lexington Avenue, Suite 711 New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Cosmetic Coated Paper Booklet from Japan Dear Mr. Spinozzi: In your letter dated October 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of cosmetic coated paper booklet was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of cosmetic powder coated on a paper sheet, and the sheets bound in a paper board cover. The product is used as a touch up for previously applied to cosmetic powder on the face. The applicable HTS subheading for Cosmetic Coated Paper Booklet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cosmetic and toilet preparations. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport