NY 879625 November 19, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 879625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Mr. Desmond Flynn SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals One Franklin Plaza P.O. Box 7929 Philadelphia, PA 19101 RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Clavulanate (CAS 61177-45-5), in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated October 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Potassium Clavulanate, is the potassium salt of clavulanic acid. It is used as an antibiotic. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport