NY 879466 NOVEMBER 17, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 879466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060; 6211.42.0050 Mr. Deepak Shamdasani Ignite International Sportswear 1407 Broadway Suite 4006 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and a woman's jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Shamdasani: In your letter dated October 20, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 71348 is a ladies' shirt manufactured from a 100% cotton twill shirting fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by five buttons, hood with drawstring, long sleeves with elasticized bottom edges, drawstring bottom and two pockets below the waist. Style number 71348A is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of a woven stripe design 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper. There are two front pockets below the waist, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs. The applicable subheading for the ladies' shirt, style number 71348, will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woman's jacket, style number 71348A, will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 71348 falls within textile category designation 341. Style number 71348A falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport