NY 879430 NOVEMBER 12, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 879430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.8080 Mr. Russell K. Whitford SKF Component Systems Co. 207 E. Buffalo Street, Suite 200 Milwaukee, WI 53202 RE: The tariff classification of idler roller assemblies from Singapore Dear Mr. Whitford: In your letter dated October 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this request are SKF idler rollers, part numbers 18CN 2301 557 and 18CN 2301 558. These idler rollers are used in a high speed optical character reader mail- sorting system manufactured by AEG Telefunken. Each roller consists of a mild steel shaft onto which two radial ball bearings are pressed. Preload spacers, preload springs and a snap ring are incorporated into this assembly. A stamped stainless steel shell is then pressed over the assembly and sealed with a plastic end cap. In the mail sorting machine the idler roller assemblies are mounted vertically, parallel to each other, on a base plate. Two transport belts, riding around the rollers, are squeezed together by the rollers in order to grip each letter. The letters are then transported in a vertical position to a sorter pocket. As seen in this application, the idler rollers function as tension pulleys The applicable subheading for the idler rollers will be 8483.50.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulleys, other than gray-iron awning, tackle or grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the idler rollers would not be subject to either antidumping duties or countervailing duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing investigations, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that the Commerce Department specifically excluded tension and idler pulleys from the scope of this order. Should you desire a specific scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport