NY 879428 NOVEMBER 12, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 879428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Bill Smith Cargo Brokers International P.O. Box 45427 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of drive shafts for use in liquid pumps from England Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated October 14, 1992, on behalf of your client, Flowtech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are steel shafts for use in rotary positive displacement pumps. There are two of these shafts found in each pump. One end of each shaft is splined to facilitate the mounting of the rotors. The shafts are supported, in the pump housing, by tapered roller bearings, and a drive gear is pressed onto the back portion of each shaft. The shafts transmit rotary power from the pump motor to the rotors. The applicable subheading for these pump shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, among other things, transmission shafts and cranks, other than camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport