NY 879377 October 28, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Stella F. Alber American Overseas Air Freight, Inc. 11034 South La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304-1198 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated carry bag from China. Dear Ms. Alber: In your letter dated October 7,1992, on behalf of Decor America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated carry bag. The sample submitted is an insulated carry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% PVC containing a flask of molded plastic. The interior is composed of foam insulation designed to contain food and drink. It measures approximately 13 1/2" x 12 1/2" x 5 1/2". The bag features double textile carry handles and it is secured by means of a hook and loop top closure. You have indicated that the insulated carry bag will be imported without the flask, and that the submitted flask which is a product of the U.S. will be placed inside the carry bag prior to packaging in the U.S. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated carry bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport