NY 879372 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 879372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0010; 8207.30.6060 Mr. Robert H. Schor Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of parts of metal-working presses from England. Dear Mr. Schor: In your letter dated October 9, 1992 on behalf of CarnaudMetalbox Promotional Packaging Division, CMB Enterprises, Inc. of Belcamp, Maryland you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "forming jigs" are open dies used to form or bend metal. They consist of steel guide lanes, or steel rotating guide posts embedded in a steel plate which is attached to the body making (bending) press. Flat metal (tinplate) is fed or threaded into the jig fixture which thereupon bends or forms the metal into the shape which is set in the jig. The bed plates are described as steel blocks which are attached to the press, and to which are attached the dies. These bed plates serve to securely hold and accurately position the die heads in the press. The applicable subheading for the "forming jigs" will be 8207.30.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine tools, tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof, not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent. The applicable subheading for the bed plates will be 8466.10.0010, HTS, which provides for tool holders for machine tools. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Should the "forming jigs" and bed plates be imported with the press they are designed to be used with, they will be classified with that press under the appropriate heading 8462 subheading. Should they be imported with the press as spares (duplicates of items already included with the press), they will remain classified in the subheadings indicated above. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the die heads, feed plates, posts, angles, and other hardware. Your request for a classification ruling should include complete specifications and descriptive literature. For the die heads, please explain whether you refer to one article or if the descriptions for cutting, forming, drawing etc. refer to separate die heads. If only one die head is being discussed, indicate whether the die head is a progressive die and explain its operation. For the feed plates, posts, angles etc., the description is not sufficient to determine if they are parts or accessories. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport