NY 879345 November 6, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sandra Peveler New World Imports, Inc. 1710 Hayes Street Nashville, TN 37203 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl carry bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms Peveler: In your letter dated September 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a vinyl carry bag. The sample submitted is a vinyl carry bag designed to be used in hospitals and given to patients to carry home their personal effects. It is unlined and measures approximately 12" x 11" with 10" gussets. The bag is designed with a vinyl carry handle, and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the carry bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport