NY 879327 November 25, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 879327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.4000 Mrs. Rosa Alba EniChem America 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Anox T, Anox G and DNMS from Italy Dear Mrs. Alba: In your letter dated October 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Anox T, CAS 84848-74-8, an alkyalated phenol mixture, is used as an antioxidant and plastics stabilizer. Anox G2, CAS 61788-44-1, a mixture of styrenated phenols, is used as an antioxidant and plastics stabilizer. The applicable subheading for the Anox T and Anox G2 will be 3812.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on DNMS. Your request for a classification ruling should include a four ounce sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport