NY 879301 October 21, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 879301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Administrative Assistant International Trade Division BLAIR Corp. 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Window Squeegee W/Sprayer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonance: In your letter dated October 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a composite article consisting of a squeegee and sponge with a water sprayer in a common plastic handle. When unable to find the essential character of composite articles, classification shall be determine by the General Rule of Interpretation [GRI 3(c)],i.e., they (the sponge and squeegee combination) are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the Window Squeegee W/Sprayer will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (squeegees). The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport