NY 879269 November 5, 1992 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 879269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.51.6030 Mr. Charles Oakes Dolliff & Company, Inc. 395 Maverick St. East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton fabric from France. Dear Mr. Oakes: In your letter on behalf of your client Clara Lander, Inc., dated September 11, 1992, and resubmitted on October 13, 1992, with additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric identified as style "Julia" 606. It is composed of 100% cotton and weighs 260 g/m2. The merchandise contains 27 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is printed and it will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the printed woven fabric will be 5209.51.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, other, sheeting, not napped. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport