NY 879251 November 3, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 6211.39.0080; 6205.90.4040; 6203.42.4015; 6214.20.0000 Mr. Thomas A. Chavez Art & Culture Presentations 41 W. Allens Lane P.O. Box 12380 Philadelphia, PA 19119 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, trousers, a shirt and a shawl from India. Dear Mr. Chavez: In your letter dated October 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a handbag, trousers, a shirt and a shawl. You have submitted samples and a photo of five items you described as "Ethnic Garb of India". They are as follows: Item #1, described as a "Bead Bag", is a shoulder bag constructed of a printed cotton woven fabric. It is designed to be worn on the shoulder as well as around the neck. Item #2, described as a "Dhoti", is a lower garment worn by men constructed of jute woven fabric. It is wrapped around the waist and covers the legs. Item #3, described as a "Kurta", is a man's traditional shirt opened at the neck and buttons left over right. The shirt is made of flax (jute) woven fabric. Item #4, described as "Yogi Pants", are similar to western trousers in design and are usually used for yoga exercise. The pants are made of cotton woven fabric. Item #5, described as a "Chaddar", is a shawl consisting of 100% woven wool fabric measuring approximately 250 by 260 centimeters. You have stated in your letter that item numbers 1, 2 and 5 may be manufactured in other fabrics and therefore will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for Item #1, the shoulder bag of printed cotton fabric, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Item #2, the "Dhoti", the men's garment of jute woven fabric, will be 6211.39.0080, HTS, which provides for coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6211.39.0080 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Item #3, the "Kurta", the man's shirt of jute woven fabric, will be 6205.90.4040, HTS, which provides for men's or boys shirts, of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6205.90.4040 fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Item #4, the "Yogi pants" of cotton woven fabric, will be 6203.42.4015, HTS, which provides for Other: Trousers and breeches: Men's: Other. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6203.42.4015 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for Item #5, the "Chaddar" shawl of 100% woven wool fabric , will be 6214.20.0000, HTS, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantellas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6214.20.0000 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements. Your reference to the fiber content restrictions noted. We suggest that you contact the FTC for further information regarding labeling and fiber content restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport