NY 879247 November 03, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 879247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9060 Ms. Rosalyn McKenna A. J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of tire changers from Italy Dear Ms. McKenna: In your letter dated October 8, 1992 on behalf of The Performance Brake Lathe you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted a brochure depicting four models of automatic tire changing machines: Falco AE-510-IT, Falco AE-508-IT, Grifone SE-506-IT, and Colibri BE-502-IT. These machines are used in automobile service centers, garages, and similar establishments to remove a tire from its metal rim and then properly mount another tire on the rim. The wheel is clamped onto a platform and the tire is separated from the rim by a pneumatic bead breaker operated by means of a foot pedal. After the new tire is positioned on the rim, a built-in inflation device is used to inflate the tire so that it is properly seated on the rim. The applicable subheading for these tire changing machines will be 8479.89.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: automotive maintenance machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport