NY 879187 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 879187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S7298A Promoter and Reagent S7298 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated October 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your request, the product contains various thionocarbamates and other organic components. You indicate that the product will be used in the mining industry. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport