NY 879091 October 28, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 879091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. William Cashel Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of Scented Sachets from China Dear Mr. Cashel: In your letter dated September 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five scented sachets were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned. The heart shaped sachet measures 4 inches by 3 1/2 inches and is composed of a satin fabric. The sachet is filled with a polyester fiber, a small amount of potpourri and scented beads. It is trimmed in lace and has a satin bow with a rose and beads attached to the center. The sachet has a satin loop which can be used for hanging. The four remaining scented sachet bags measure 2 inches by 3 1/2 inches and are composed of a polyester/cotton fabric. The sachets are filled with a polyester fiber and scented beads. They are trimmed in lace and have a satin bow with a rose and beads. The applicable HTS subheading for the Scented Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport