NY 879041 October 21, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-879041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Richard G. Seley Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc. 4950 Gateway East P.O. Box 11057 El Paso, TX 79942 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle restraint net assembly from Mexico. Dear Mr. Seley: In your letter dated October 7, 1992, on behalf of Load Hugger Corporation, Houston, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling of a motor vehicle restraint net assembly. You have submitted a sample of model number 95000. The nylon cargo net assemblies will be used to secure cargo in the back of a pickup truck or van, or in the trunk of an automobile. The restraint net assemblies are a combination of netting, webbing, shock cord, aluminum wire, nylon thread, anchor plates, adhesive tape, etc. The sample net is not of knotted net construction but is of raschel knit construction. You state there are four models of this product. The materials used and the construction method is the same for each model; the only difference is the length of the net and the size of the container it will be packaged in for retail sale. The four models are number 11010 used for full size pickups and vans, number 20005 used for mid/mini size pickups and vans, number 95000 used for all sizes of cars, and number 20040 used for small pickup trucks and cars. The applicable subheading for the model number 95000 motor vehicle restraint net assembly (and the model numbers 11010, 20005 and 20040 of similar construction) will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and assemblies of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport