NY 879005 OCTOBER 14, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-879005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.50.5000 Mr. Anibal Hernandez Promotion Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 5738 San Juan, P.R. 00906 RE: The tariff classification of pad printing machines from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hernandez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 30, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Pad Printing Machines HTS PROVISION : Other Printing Machinery, Other HTS SUBHEADING : 8443.50.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport