NY 878991 October 30, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 878991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc. Building #75, Room 226, JFK International Airport North Hangar Road, Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of tri-calcium phosphate blend #3 from Israel. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated October 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bexytol USA, Inc. According to your letter this product contains principally tricalcium phosphate with sodium chloride, and ferrous fumarate. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport