NY 878985 October 27, 1992 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3D:221 878985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.2500 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of rubber straps and dolly caps from Sri Lanka and Thailand. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated October 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rubber straps and dolly caps are composed of natural rubber. The rubber straps have metal hooks at each end, and are used to bind articles to a dolly or cart. The dolly cap serves as a bumper. The applicable subheading for the rubber straps and dolly caps will be 4016.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of natural rubber. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.2500, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. These articles are not eligible for GSP treatment when they are made in Thailand. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport