NY 878977 October 22, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of desoxyanisoin (CAS# 120-44-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the desoxyanisoin will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function, aromatic. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport