NY 878936 October 8, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 878936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Mr. Eid Nouhra Sheladis Associates, Inc. 15825 Shady Grove Road, Suite 100 Rockville, MD 20850 RE: The tariff classification of an examination test booklet ("Blue Book") from Venezuela Dear Mr. Nouhra: In your letter dated September 23, 1992, to our Washington, D.C. District office, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a staple-bound, paper covered (blue in color), 12 page blank book, lined, for composition. It is designed to be used as a test paper; the student writes in it his answers or responses to test questions which are printed on a separate paper, or which are written on blackboards or other surfaces. The cover is printed with the name of a school or college, and there are spaces on it for insertion of the student's name, the subject, and date. There is no printing other than blue or red lines in the interior of the book. The applicable subheading for the "Blue Book" examination booklet will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2050, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The retained sample is not marked to indicate its country of origin. Imported "Blue Books", or their immediate container, must be marked "Made in Venezuela" or "Product of Venezuela", in a conspicuous place, legibly, and in as permanent a manner as the nature of the article, or its container, will permit. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport