NY 878909 October 22, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 878909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. John Patneaude DCI Marketing 2727 W. Good Hope Road Box 92910 Milwaukee, WI 53202 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered book cover from Korea, Singapore, Thailand, China, Taiwan or Mexico. Dear Mr. Patneaude: In your letter dated September 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The book cover, which resembles a portfolio, is used to hold a driver's manual and other new car information. The outer surface of the book cover is composed of polyvinyl chloride that is backed with a nonwoven textile material. The book cover has three inner pockets to hold receipts and other documents. When closed, the book cover measures approximately 8 1/2" in height by 6 1/2" in width. The applicable subheading for the zippered book cover will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand or Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport