NY 878908 October 13, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 4202.92.9020 Mr. Andrew Levinson Nail Pockets A Division of Houseparts P.O. Box 409 Navesink, NJ 07752 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nail Pocket" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Levinson: In your letter dated September 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Nail Pocket". The sample submitted, described as a "Nail Pocket", is a tool pouch constructed of cotton canvas material. The intended use for the pouch is to contain nails, screws, and other fasteners. The pouch features a textile "loop" designed to be worn on the belt as well as to be placed in a carpenters tool pouch. The tool pouch measures approximately 6 1/2" 7 1/2" with 1" gussets and it is secured by means of a spring-type closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. You have also requested the proper classification for the same "Nail Pocket" if constructed of nylon textile material. The applicable subheading for the "Nail Pocket" of cotton canvas material, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Nail Pocket" if constructed of nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.9020, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 Percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport