NY 878849 October 29, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 878849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of printed pictorial stickers (with lenticular screens) from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated September 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a blister card containing six articles described as "Monster Flicker Stickers" (Item 92409). Each of these is a 4 x 5 cm printed sticker depicting a famous movie monster in two humorous, cartoon-like poses, which appear to alternate in the same space when the item is held at different angles. Each sticker is composed of a pressure-sensitive paper back layer which is permanently covered on the front (pictorial) side with a sheet of grooved, transparent plastic that acts as a lenticular screen. Our laboratory finds that the pictures are lithographically printed on the paper portion of the stickers. Overall, the items measure about 0.65 mm in thickness (not including the protective, peel-off "release paper" backing sheets provided). The applicable subheading for the "Monster Flicker Stickers" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport