NY 878802 November 2, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 878802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrobenzamide (CAS # 92-29-5) from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Hydrobenzamide (CAS # 92- 29-5) also known as 1-phenyl-N-N'-bis(phenylmethylene)- methanediamine will be 2925.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide- function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine- function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport