NY 878789 October 2, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mr. Michael P. Gay IDC Enterprises 4702 Agate Lane Madison, WI 53714-2604 RE: The tariff classification of leather bags from Columbia. Dear Mr. Gay: In your letter dated September 26, 1992 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and specifications for five items. All five items appear to be manufactured of cowhide leather. Items P3, P5, H2 and C10 are bags of the kind used to contain personal effects while traveling about. The applicable subheading for items P3, P5, H2 and C10 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...travel, sport and similar bags with outer surface of leather. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.91.0030, HTS, which are the products of Columbia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We are unable to provide a classification decision regarding items C5, C7, and C8, the "coin purses". Please submit a sample of each of these items in order to obtain a classification decision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport