NY 878787 October 6, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 878787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Rand Brandt China American Business Network, Inc. P.O. Box 10705 Burke, Virginia 22009 RE: The tariff classification of a " ViruStop PC Immunizer" Board from China. Dear Mr. Rand: In your letter dated September 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the "ViruStop PC Immunizer", which is a personal computer (PC) integrated circuit board . This PC integrated circuit board will be used with the IBM PC/XT/AT, 386, 486, PS/2 models 25, 30, and other compatible personal computers. The "ViruStop PC Immunizer" integrated circuit board measures 5 3/8-inches by 2 3/8-inches by 1/2-inch, and weighs approximately one pound. When installed, it guards against micro-computer viruses by monitoring the computer bus to detect operation patterns that are typical of computer virus. If a virus is detected, it suspends computer operation, and warns the user that a virus is present. The applicable subheading for the "ViruStop PC Immunizer" integrated circuit board will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport