NY 878641 October 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 878641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.5050 Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of methyl meldrum's acid (CAS # 3709-18-0) from Germany. Dear Mr. Hozapfel: In your letter dated September 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic carboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport