NY 878596 SEPTEMBER 30, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986; 6505.90.8015; 6210.10.4010 Mr. Randall Green Product Development Manager Dynarex Corporation One International Blvd Brewster, NY 10509 RE: The tariff classification of shoe covers, a nurse's cap, surgical face masks, a barrier gown, and blue cone masks from Thailand or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated September 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A pair of shoe covers composed of spun bonded nonwoven fabric. There is a circular opening in the center of each shoe cover with a piece of elastic band sewn into the outer edge. Each sole also has a piece of elastic band sewn into the center. 2. A nurse's cap made of nonwoven spun bonded fabric. It is circular in shape, and has an opening in the center with an elastic band sewn into the outer edge to hold it in place and give it shape. 3. Two surgical face masks constructed of nonwoven textile material. They are rectangular in shape with longitudinal triple pleats in the center to allow the items to be fitted over the nose and mouth. There is a metal strip fastened within the turned down top edge of each mask to help it conform to the contours of the face. The surgical face masks are fastened behind the head with double ties made from a folded narrow strip of nonwoven fabric. 4. A barrier gown made of nonwoven spun bonded polypropylene-coated fabric. It has a wrap-around belt, long sleeves with elastic around the edge of the sleeves, a full back opening except for the shoulder and a tie closure at the back of the neck. 5. Two blue cone masks composed of a cup-shaped nonwoven textile fabric. Centered lengthwise is a metal strip measuring approximately 3 inches long by 3/16 inches wide. An elastic band is attached to the sides. It is designed to fit over the nose and mouth. The applicable subheading for the shoe covers, surgical face masks, and blue cone masks will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nurse's cap will be 6505.90.8015, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Not in part braid, nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 22 cents/kg plus 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the barrier gown will be 6210.10.4010, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport