NY 878586 October 21, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 878586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.20.4080; 8504.40.00 Mr. Joseph A. Pickart Michael Best & Friedrich 100 East Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202-4108 RE: The tariff classification of a propeller tachometer check and transceiver wall chargers from Taiwan and Japan. Dear Mr. Pickart: In your letter dated September 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wag-Aero, Inc.. The propeller tachometer check is manufactured in Taiwan. The unit is a battery operated, digital readout, mechanically or photoelectrically activated gauge which measures the rpm speed of an aircraft propeller. It combines both photo (rpm) and contact (rpm, m/min, ft/min) tach capabilities in one unit. The device has a wide measuring range from 0.5 to 1000,000 rpm. The last value/max. value/min. value will be automatically stored in memory and can be obtained by pressing the memory call button. The tachometer uses an exclusive one chip MICRO-COMPUTER LSI- circuit and crystal time base to accurately offer high accuracy measurement and fast measuring time. No literature was submitted on the transceiver wall chargers. However; from a review of the description contained in your letter, the transceiver wall chargers appear to be a device which converts electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use i.e., rectifier, inverter, direct current converter, etc. The unit is manufactured in Japan. Both the propeller tachometer check and transceiver wall chargers will be imported for use in/with civil aircraft. The tachometer does not go on an aircraft but is used exclusively for aircraft propellers. It is used with, not in, civil aircraft. The applicable subheading for the propeller tachometer check will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the transceiver wall chargers will be 8504.40.00, HTS, which provides for static converters. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTS, which are products of Japan, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport