NY 878545 October 7, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0015 Mr. Thomas McNamara EMKO International Trading, Inc. Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St.Paul, MN 55101 RE: The tariff classification of Khladon 12 (dichlorodifluoromethane CAS# 75-71-8) from Russia. Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated September 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Khladon 12, which is dichloro- difluoromethane will be 2903.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Global Change Division. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 260-7750. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport