NY 878544 September 29, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 878544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2847.00.0000 Mr. Thomas McNamara Commercial Manager EMKO International Trading, Inc. Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St. Paul, Minn 55101 RE: The tariff classification of hyrogen peroxide from Russia. Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated September 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2847.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrogen peroxide. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport