NY 878536 October 1, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 878536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 4911.10.0080 Mr. Robert Kulig Raksoft Computer Cupid 333 Quigley Road, Suite 310 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L8K 6E8 RE: The tariff classification of certain printed articles from Canada. Dear Mr. Kulig: In your letter dated September 14, 1992, to the District Director of Customs, Buffalo, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are: a lithographically printed and dot-matrix printed computer printout, which is a "report", for Valentine's Day purposes, of the best and worst "matches" in her high school class for a particular named student, and: a lithographically printed poster, on paper of a thickness not over 0.51 mm, containing both pictorial matter and text, which is an announcement of the arrival of a shipment of "reports", at a particular school. (You will also be importing certain other "assorted documents": however, as no samples were provided, we cannot include these in this ruling letter.) The applicable subheading for the "report" printout will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed poster will be 4911.10.0080, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your question concerning our methodology in arriving at the classifications "chosen" for your products described above, will not be addressed. Your other question about procedures and documentation for shipment of your products into the United States, is within the province of, and can be best answered by, the District Director, Buffalo, through his Commercial Operations staff. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport