NY 878519 September 15, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344 878519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Maria Gallego Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of loose plastic beads from Korea. Dear Ms. Gallego: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 25, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Alps Trading Company New York, N. Y. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Loose plastic beads HTS PROVISION : Other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.3500 RATE OF DUTY : 6.6% ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport