NY 878518 September 14, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 878518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030 Ms. Maria Gallego Patrick Power Customs Brokers, Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Brass Bun Cover from Korea. Dear Ms. Gallego: In your letter dated August 25, 1992, on behalf of your client, Alps Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a brass hair bun cover approximately three inches in diameter having a domed shape. Included with the cover is a brass stick pin to hold the cover to the hair bun. The applicable subheading for the Brass Bun Cover will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport