NY 878468 SEPTEMBER 30, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Ms. Lydia Cheng Starite Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 1852 Taipei, Taiwan, RE: The tariff classification of an audio cassette case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheng: In your letter dated September 15, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample received, style #8601, is an audio cassette carrying case. The case has an outer surface of nylon and a molded plastic insert fitted into the interior of the case. It is designed to contain 30 audio tapes within individual containers held within a slot in the plastic insert. There is a woven shoulder strap. You also ask for classification on styles 8600 and 8595. In the absence of samples of these items, however, we cannot rule on their classification. The applicable subheading for style #8601, including the insert will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases,gun cases ...and similar containers...with outer surface of textile materials. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The audio cassette carrying case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The entire item, including the plastic tray, is subject to quota/visa as required for category 670. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport