NY 878368 SEPTEMBER 25, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a "Zipper Binder" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated September 1, 1992, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Zipper Binder", item #46076, composed of filament polyester fabric. A filler of foam and paperboard are sandwiched between the front and back cover of the article. It is trimmed with cowhide leather. In its open position, the left side contains 5 open pockets, one zippered pocket and sleeves for pens. The right side contains 3 metal rings attached to a metal base, and a sleeve which accommodates a note pad (After importation the note pad will be inserted in the sleeve). It also features an open pocket on the back of the right side. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Zipper Binder" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport