NY 878352 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 878352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. Edward Johnson Davies, Turner & Co. 113 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-3092 RE: The tariff classification of a "date book" from Singapore. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated September 8, 1992, to the District Director of Customs, Philadelphia, on behalf of your client, Phoenix Stationery Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is an "agenda" or "organizer" type of article, consisting of a folder completely covered with red textile material, and black textile trim, with a strap/snap closure, measuring, in open position, about 13" X 8 1/2". (When closed, it measures about 8 1/2" X 6" X 1 1/4"). The folder will be imported containing stationery components, which slip into pockets of the folder, by the insertion of heavy stiff paperboard backs. The components are removable, and replaceable; in effect, "refillable". The sample contains three components, which may be characterized as a note pad, an engagement calendar, and a telephone-address book. The applicable subheading for the "date book" will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport