NY 878351 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Bev Fricke Expeditors International P.O. Box 75174 Cincinnati, OH 45275 RE: The tariff classification of a perfume wand pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fricke: In your letter dated June 3, 1992 and your subsequent additional information dated September 10, 1992, on behalf of Libby Lee Toys, you have requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item which is a billfold pouch with a snap closure. The interior has one zippered compartment designed to contain personal effects such as a "perfume wand" or cosmetics. The exterior surface of the item is composed of rayon flocking on a PVC base. The applicable subheading for the perfume wand pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The perfume wand pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport