NY 878329 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 878329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8469.21.0000 Mr. Barry Levy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of electronic typewriters from Italy, Korea, and Germany. Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated September 17, 1992, on behalf of Olivetti Office USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves eight models of electronic typewriters (Gabriele 100; RT 7300; RT 7500; Satellite 4; Olivetti ET 2250; Olivetti ET 2450; Royal 501; and Adler 801). All of these models weigh less than 12 kg, and all of them appear to lack text or storage memory capability. The Gabriele 100, RT 7300, and RT 7500 are basically portable electric typewriters designed for college students and light office use. They incorporate correction memory but do not have built-in interfaces that enable them to function as printers for personal computers. These three models are therefore not considered to fall under the definition of automatic typewriters. The Satellite 4, Olivetti ET 2250, Olivetti ET 2450, Royal 501, and Adler 801, are all designed for a small business office, a larger professional office, and for people who work at home. These models all incorporate correction memory, and some incorporate 500 character memory that allows such typed characters to be easily corrected or amended. None of these models have text or storage memory capability. The plug-in parallel interfaces these models can use, are optional devices and not built-in components. These five models are not considered to fall under the definition of an "automatic" typewriter. The applicable subheading for the eight models of electronic typewriters will be 8469.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other typewriters, electric, weighing not more than 12 kg, excluding case. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport