NY 878137 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-878137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Daniel Rainer Hasbro, Inc. 32 West 23rd Street New York, New York 10010 RE: The tariff classification of costume parts from China Dear Rainer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 8, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Two textile straps, specially designed and finished, for a "Batman Armor Set". The straps have a hook and loop fastener with plastic buckle for attachment to a plastic "Batman" chestplate. The straps fasten around the child's neck and waist to secure the chestplate on the body. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport