NY 878115 September 24, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 878115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020 Mr. Max O. Fernandez FWI Corporation 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 1455 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from China, Macau and Thailand. Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated September 3, 1992, on behalf of Piege Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples, styles 5845, 4833, 6921, 2003 and 4921. All styles are underwire brassieres with adjustable straps and contain lace of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles..., whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidered, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Macao and Thailand are subject to visa requirements. Products of China and Macao are also subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport