NY 878019 September 22, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 878019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Arthur Newnham Trans-Ocean Product Ventures, Inc. 350 Firth Avenue Room 4008 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Newnham: In your letter dated August 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20134, is a ladies' shirt manufactured from a 100% cotton denim fabric. The tunic length shirt features a partial front opening secured by five buttons, pointed collar and collar band, long sleeves with double button cuffs, two ply shoulder yoke and rounded tail bottom. You refer to the garment as a sleepshirt for Lane Bryant's sleepwear department. However, you submit no information or evidence which indicate the item is a sleepshirt. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts of cotton with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport