NY 878003 September 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4202.92.2000 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J.F. Morgan Co.,Inc. 20 Avery Road Cranston, RI 02910 RE: The tariff classification of luggage from China. Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated August 6, 1992 and your subsequent letter containing additional information dated August 27, 1992 on behalf of American Tourister, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. They are a 28 inch pullman suitcase, a garment carrier and a shoulder tote bag. Each item has an outer surface wholly of textile materials. The fabric is said to be of 52.26 % ramie fibers and 47.7 % polyester fibers by weight. The applicable subheading for the 28 inch pullman suitcase will be 4202.12.60000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...;attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers...with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers...other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the garment bag and the shoulder tote will be 4202.92.2000 HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...;travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers...other. The duty rate will be 6,5 percent ad valorem. All three items fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport