NY 877978 October 1, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Ms. Julie Petrzelka Nippon Air Express U.S.A., Inc. 182-22 150th Avenue Jamaica, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of the Aircraft Docking Guidance System from Japan Dear Ms. Petrzelka: In your letter dated August 17, 1992, on behalf of Nissho-Iwai Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Aircraft Docking Guidance System (ADGS) provides pilots of taxiing aircraft with data concerning distance and direction during movement across airport aprons to the aircraft's parking area. The ADGS determines the position of the craft by detecting and tracking the movement of the an anti- collision light located on the upper fuselage of the aircraft. The flashing red light of the anti- collision light is recorded by two charged couple device (CCD) cameras which extract the red signals from the image information. The ADGS then calculates the coordinates of the gravity point of the anti-collision light in three dimensional space. The ADGS calculates the deviation from the approach line and the distance from the stop point to the nose gear. This information is displayed on the display unit. The display unit is mounted on the upper part of an outside wall of a building located along the approach line. Incoming Aircraft are detected by the CCD cameras, which are separately installed on the wall above the display units. The data collected is analyzed and displayed to the pilot of the aircraft as information on distance and direction to the aircraft stop point. The applicable subheading for the Aircraft Docking Guidance System will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport