NY 877958 September 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 877958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000; 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500 Mr. R. I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co.,Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags, handbags and briefcases from China. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated September 3, 1992, on behalf of International Designer Accessories, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted seven samples. Styles 742071, 742016, 742020 and 742044 are shoulder tote bags made of 100% cotton canvas textile material. Styles 742029 and 742072 are shoulder handbags made of 100% cotton canvas textile material. Style 742032 is a ladies briefcase with a shoulder strap and a top carrying handle. Concealed under the top flap are assorted pockets for pens, pencils and other school or business related articles. In the future please limit your requests to five samples per letter. The applicable subheading for styles 742071,742016, 742020 and 742044 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,...traveling bags...other, with outer surface of textile materials, travel, sport and similar bags,...of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 742029 and 742072 will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases... handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap...with outer surface of textile materials,...of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 742032 will be 4202.12.4000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...briefcases...with outer surface of textile material, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. All of the above items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport