NY 877939 September 16, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 877939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Shelley MacDougall Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1200 S. 192nd Suite 204 P.O. Box 68816 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Hong Kong or Taiwan. Dear Ms. MacDougall: In your letter dated March 20, 1992, which was resubmitted after correction and received in this office on September 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Whitewater Glove Co. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's long sleeved sport shirt with a shell constructed from 80 cotton, 20 percent polyester, woven fabric. It has a 100 percent nylon lining and a quilted filler of 100 percent polyester. The sample has a full front opening with eight button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the chest; and a hemmed, round bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this sample and for an identical garment with a 100 percent cotton, woven shell will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This shirt, as well as an identical one with a 100 percent cotton shell will fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. Products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport